Tournament Winners

Congratulations to these club members:

Sarasota won the Grass League 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017

SLBC International Day: Winner – Canada  Picture Link

Men’s / Ladies Pairs Invitational
Men’s:
1st: Al Pelliccio & Daniel Jittu
2nd: Pat Beggs & George Menzies
3rd: André Bessette & Terry Taylor

Women’s:
1st: Mary Meldrum & Val Bechard
2nd: Kathy Smith & Nicki Bessette
3rd: Rusty Hein & Fran Leaney

SED 2017 WOMENS RESULTS

Bowler of the Tournament: Cindy Higgins (Sun City Center)

Singles Championship Flight
1. Cindy Higgins (Sun City Center)
2. Debbie Foster (Bridgetown, NS)
3. Lynda Miller (Sarasota)

Pairs
Championship Flight
1. Cindy Higgins (Sun City Center) / Carol Finlayson (Midland, ON)
2. Maureen Boudreau (Dartmouth NS) / Sue Abbott (Sarasota)
3. Heather Comba (Maple Leaf) / Glenda Courtice (Maple Leaf)

Fours
Championship Flight
1. Christine Garbett (Lakeland) /Lena Cameron (Lakeland) / Ursula Cooney (Lakeland) / Audrey Ney (Lakeland)
2. Cindy Higgins (Sun City Center) / Chris Heller (Sun City Center) / Cassie Krowl (Sun City Center) / Carol Finlayson (Midland, ON)
3. Mary Meldrum (Brantford, ON) / Debbie Foster (Bridgetown, NS) / Val Bechard (Bedford, NS) / Sharon Farrish (St. Mary’s ON)

 

SED 2017 Mens Results

SINGLES
Championship Flight
WINNER – Burl Roller
2nd – Ronald Ridley
3rd – Garry Watts

PAIRS
Championship Flight
Winner – John Williams / Dave Murray
2nd – Steve Nelson / Roger Parkin
3rd – Hans Momkes / Jon Peele

TRIPLES
Championship Flight
Winner – Patrick Duffy / Sam Johnson / Garry Watts
2nd – Steve Nelson / Burl Roller / Roger Parkin
3rd – Duncan Farrell / Carman Morris / Bruce Miller

Bowler of the Tournament
Points – Singles Pairs Triples Total
Burl Roller

Sun-N-Fun Event Feb. 27, 2017 @ Sun-N-Fun

1st – Garry Watts, Mary Meldrum, Geoff Olds  Picture Link
2017 Mixed Triples Invitational
1st –
2nd –
3rd –
2017 Ron Buck Invitational
1st prize Team: Cal Bechard, Rae Ney, Val Bechard, Audrey Ney
2nd prize Team: Carman Morris, Peter Kurn, Lesley Kurn, Clare Morris
3rd prize Team: Roy McCartney, Brian Meyers, Jenny Meyers, Shelley McCartney

2017 Club Champions
Champion of Champions:  Garry Watts
Mens Singles:  Garry Watts defeated Geoff Olds  Picture Link
Ladies Singles: Deborah Foster defeated Judy Bacon  Picture Link
Washington Triples:  Bob Dainty, Mary Meldrum, Daniel Jittu  Picture Link
Mens Pairs:   Garry Watts & Don Gordon
Ladies Pairs:  Val Bechard & Clare Morris
Mixed Triples: Deborah Foster, Charles Krips, Sue Abbott  Picture Link

———————————————————————–

2016 Mixed Triples Invitational
1st – Garry Watts, Mary Meldrum, Pat Bryne.  Picture Link
2nd – Pat Beggs, Debbie Foster, Sharon Farrish
3rd – John Williams, Sandy Wall, Pauline McKinnon

2016 Ron Buck Invitational
1st – Myers, Trip, Myers, Trip CLBC
2nd – Courtice, Comba, Courtice, Comba
3rd – Pelliccio, Pellicio, Boudreau, Boufreau

2016 Club Champions
Mens Pairs – Garry Watts & Geoff Olds
Ladies Pairs – Judy Bacon & Sue Abbott. Picture Link.
Mixed Pairs – Terry Taylor & Linda Miller
Mixed Triples  Picture Link
– Maureen O’Brien, Judy Bacon, Alin Lozada (Champions)
– George Menzies, Jim McRanor, Sue Abbott (Runners-up)
Men’s Singles – George Menzies defeating André Bessette
Ladies Singles – Maureen Boudreau defeating Sue Abbott
Champion of Champions – George Menzies
Washington Triples – John Irons, Bob Dainty, Laurie Holder
Cut-Throat – Pat Beggs

2015 Mixed Pairs Invitational
1st – Peter & Lesley Kurn
2nd – Cindy Higgins & Bob Fladung from SCC
3rd – Clare & Carman Morris

2015 Sarasota Pairs Invitational
1st- Flo & Rico Silvestro; 2nd- Val & Cal Bechard
2015 Ron Buck Invitational
1st- Clare & Carman Morris and Lesley & Peter Kurn
2015 Men’s & Ladies Pairs Invitational
Men’s 1st- Garry Watts & Pat Bryne; 2nd-Al Pelliccio & Daniel Jittu
Ladies 1st- Iris SEager & Flo Barclay; 2nd- Debbie Foster & Sharon Farrish
2015 CLUB CHAMPIONS
Men’s Singles – Al Pelliccio
Women’s Singles – Sandra Whitelaw
Club Champion – Sandra Whitelaw
Men’s Pairs – Garry Watts & Don Gordon
Women’s Pairs – Val Bechard & Judy Anderson
Mixed pairs – George Whitelaw & Sue Abbott
Mixed Triples – Dick LaBrie, Laurie Holder & Gary Watts
Washington Triples Champions – Peter Kurn, Sandy Symes & Daniel Jittu
Cut Throat – Garry Watts

2015 Canada Day Triples – Carman Morris, Sandy Symes, Clare Morris
2015 England Day Fours
– Carman Morris, Sue Abbott, Maureen O’Brien, Sandra Whitelaw
2015 International Day – 1st – Scotland
2015 USA Day – Sandra Whitelaw, Ben Tardiff, Clare Morris

2014 CLUB CHAMPIONS
Mixed Pairs – Garry Watts & Jeniffer Fisher
Women’s Pairs – Jo Koegel & Judy Bacon
Men’s Singles – Garry Watts
Women’s Singles – Vivian Condran
Club Champion – Garry Watts
Washington Triples Champions – Sandra Whitelaw, Pat Byrne & Ralph Stoffer
Cut Throat – Val Bechard
Turkey Shoot – Cal & Val Bechard

2014 Ladies vs Gents:  Ladies

2015 SED Open
Bowler of the Tournament:  1st Peter Bunce, 2nd Pat Beggs
Men’s Singles Champion: 1st Peter Bunce, 3rd Pat Beggs
Men’s Pairs:  1st Peter Bunce / Doug McLeese; 2nd Pat Beggs / Cal Bechard
Men’s Triples:  1st Carman Morris / Pat Bryne / George Menzies; 4th Pat Beggs / Cal Bechard / Ray Ney
Women’s winners: See SCC LINK

2014 SED OPEN 
Singles: Men’s Champion fight: 3rd Joe Dorsch, 4th Scott Fisher
Men’s Flight  A: 1st Garry Watts
Women’s Flight A: 1st Vivian  Condran; B: 1st Sandra Whitelaw
Women’s Pairs Champion: Sandra Whitelaw & Mary Weldrum
Women’s Flight C: 1st Mo Boudreau & Val Bechard
Men’s Pairs Flight A: 1st Cal Bechard
Triples Men’s Champions: Joe Dorsch, Garry Watts, Pat Bryne
Fours Women’s Champs: Vivian Condran, Gail Mcwade, Lena Cameron & Judy Anderson
Champions 2nd: Sandra Whitelaw, Mary Meldrum, Val Bechard & Mo Boudreau
Champions 3rd: Jo Koegel, Judy Bacon, Helen Leroux & Sue Abbott
Women’s Bowler of Tournament: Sandra Whitelaw

Print Friendly